Three Wishes

So we had this random activity in the office where we had to think about what we would ask a genie if ever we found one. There are a lot of things that certain people wished for, and there are some that caught my attention. Things that you normally don’t wish for, or even think about. Well, at least, I don’t think about. Anyway, there’s one guy that wished for his own mountain, complete with a mansion and all, technology that he needs, and security in the form of an army. Yep. A freaking Terracota. Its interesting to try and look deeper into his thought process. Security and such, it seems, is his utmost desire.

Then there’s this guy, who wished for a big-ass robot that he can talk to, and to master alchemy. Pretty cool stuff. Seems to me that this guy is thinking of escaping the bore of his life. Anyway, you get the point. The wishes had a variety that’s without limits.

Which got me thinking, I haven’t thought about wishes at all. I mean, I have like a million desires, and a million goals, but really, I pretty much given up on some of them. But since I had to pinpoint specific wishes(btw, I just provided my list to everyone lol), I got this chance to think deep, and pinpoint what I really would like to attain.

First, I’d wish for a library with all the records and journals ever written in history. I’ve always wanted to know everything; how to do shit, what does which, when does something happen. The pursuit of knowledge. Its my biggest fantasy. To know everything. Its impossibly out of reach, but I sure would like to try.

Secondly, I would love to be able to shop and buy shit without worrying about how much I should pay. Yeah, worldly, I know. But really. If knowledge, my ultimate pursuit, is not power, then I’m damn sure money is.

Lastly, I said “a little warmth” in public. I told people that I piss a lot of people off, which is true, but for entirely different reasons. Hey, don’t judge me. I lie to a lot of people, and this won’t be the last time I would. See, I disappoint people. Like, very often. I fail a lot, I start things without finishing them, and I rarely come through in the clutch, except maybe in a basketball game.

But if there’s anything that I would wish for, its to get another attempt at the things I failed at. The things I turned my back on. Every damned thing that I disappointed in. I have tons of regrets, and I loathe myself. If there’s an opportunity for three wishes, I know that this would be the third. I would like to get another shot at things I’d rather not state.

BOY, THAT TOOK A WHILE.

Okay. Let’s begin by saying that professional output? Put on hold. See my Instagram account for details(more like assumptions, but who’s nitpicking).

Anyhow, I’ve been all over the place the last couple of months, and I’m kinda struggling to put everything together. In other words, my life’s in knots right now. But since I’ve been all over the place, I was able to look up a lot of material that I can use for my video editing pleasure, and some really cool photos online(which, will not be for personal use, since well, they’re not mine). Now, all of these things are found on the Internet, and by no means am I claiming them for myself. Consider them as things to get my creative juices running.

Here are some photos from the Golden State Warriors’ Official Facebook Page:

12038000_10153728257447526_2505738778311060410_n 12036392_10153731967377526_7719749641322692190_n 10295789_10153770731882526_8332462546590494545_n

Pretty cool eh? They’re under the hashtag #gswcountdown. I have no idea who exactly takes these photos, but he/she is doing one hell of a job. *insert applause here*

Next up are some shots taken by my best friend, Jeannie, who happens to be a darn good shutterbug herself, not to mention doing what I’m aiming to do here for a living:
10996017_10206911123957620_7305938719707265567_n 11401093_10206624538833171_7615651419049794351_n 11540895_10206911059236002_8383127680059810358_n 11745474_10206911218439982_3312684744594779649_n 11752577_10206911093436857_6782138671363159768_n 12107843_10207519281881188_702154894779433032_n

See what I mean? You can look up more of her work on her website, http://www.jeanniemanguiat.com. If you’re getting married at some point soon, or if an event needs coverage, feel free to drop her a line.

Next would be some shots from yours truly, since well, I OUGHT TO POST SOMETHING THAT’S MINE, right?:

1001447_3145199605265_897388581_n 1499445_3678889147170_1490095155_n 1507740_10200227822814596_146111625070238854_n 10415607_4944430704918_1869774513292608004_n 10429833_10200174702046610_2324704817760865262_n 10689494_10200179634689923_4169042585079888525_n 10885116_4930858965633_6746427135836301739_n 11707594_10200704034639594_6645736984570397633_n 11800003_10200704031239509_3594967926587840714_n 11813324_10200704032799548_6117732828731951665_n

You might notice the difference in quality, which is due to the fact that I took these photos using a mobile phone. I’m still working on getting a new camera, so until then, these will do. I can still do a sick editing job though, so if you’re interested, hook me up.

Oh, and can I just say one thing?

58467391

Indeed, it is, master. Indeed, it is.

Now for the good stuff

Okay, I’m not really a read-between-the-lines kind of guy, so I’m gonna write this down the only way I know: bluntly.

As I’ve already mentioned in my Sheldon Cooper infested previous post, this blog will not contain any stories of me fucking up multiple times and not learning from those multiple times to fuck up again on the next post. No, none of that. Secondly, this blog will not contain any personal opinions of stuff ongoing in the world outside of mine, and lastly, this blog will contain my professional output (sort of; big words), which means photos, taken using a phone, and edited until they look presentable enough to actually be on the Internet, and videos, which may or may not contain clips downloaded from the Internet, and edited for your viewing pleasure.

So, summing up that paragraph above, this is a dumpster portfolio. One word, to rule them all. I actually have this shit now. I actually have a portfolio that I’m seriously gonna work on. Wow. Look who decided to grow up.

But then again, maybe not. I still have a lot of haters, and they still kind of get to me. So, with that said…

Back for a second shot at shame

Or not.

Nonetheless, I’M BAAAACK! But if you’re looking for my posts during my late teenage years and my earlier-than-today twenties, you’ve come to the wrong place. Those posts are gone, like, forever, and the mistakes with them. But not the memories. You can bet they’re stored in this fudged-up head of mine though, for future reference.

Which brings us to what this post is about: the future.

This is me nowadays: a computer nerd who makes his living(!) in front of a computer and absolutely does nothing in front of it as well; which is pretty much the same way I was years ago. Only now, I make money out of this, something that I never thought would be possible when I took on my chosen career.

So feel free to give me a passing remark while you read this, since you already wasted approximately 5 minutes of your time on my blog.

Can’t find the comments section? Loser Here, let me help you: